The Cambridge Geek

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Short Story Awards

There are various competitions that attempt to find the best science fiction, fantasy and horror of each year, and I've collated the winners and nominees from what seems to be the major awards in a series of posts (see the very bottom for links to all of them). The requirement for inclusion is that the award ceremony occurs in the current year (as listed in the title), so the post will be updated as they are announced throughout the year.

The awards considered are: Arthur C. Clarke, Bram Stoker, British Fantasy, BSFA, Compton Crook, Dragon, Eugie, Hugo, John W. Campbell, Lambda, Locus, Nebula/Andre Norton, Otherwise, Philip K. Dick, Prometheus, Shirley Jackson, Sturgeon and World Fantasy.

This is the post for the short story category.

5.5: A Witch's Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies - Alix E. Harrow
Finalist - Eugie
Winner - Hugo
Finalist - Locus
Finalist - Nebula
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Read online

5: The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington - Phenderson Djèlí Clark
Finalist - Hugo
Winner - Locus
Winner - Nebula
Finalist - Sturgeon
- Fireside

4: The Court Magician - Sarah Pinsker
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Locus
Finalist - Nebula
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Read online

2: STET - Sarah Gailey
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Locus
- Read online

2: The Starship and the Temple Cat - Yoon Ha Lee
Finalist - Locus
Finalist - Sturgeon
- Read online

1.5: Down Where Sound Comes Blunt - GV Anderson
Winner - British Fantasy
- Amazon

1.5: Like a River Loves the Sky - Emma Törzs
Winner - World Fantasy
- Read online

1.5: Mutter - Jess Landry
Winner - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1.5: Ten Deals with the Indigo Snake - Mel Kassel
Winner - World Fantasy
- Read online

1.5: The Astronaut - Christina Wood Martinez
Winner - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1.5: They Will Dream in the Garden - Gabriela Damián Miravete
Winner - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Read online

1.5: When Robot and Crow Saved East St. Louis - Annalee Newitz
Winner - Sturgeon
- Read online

1.5: When We Were Starless - Simone Heller
Winner - Eugie
- Read online

1: A Son of the Sea - Priya Sharma
Finalist - British Fantasy
- Amazon

1: A Winter’s Tale - John F. D. Taff
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: And in Her Eyes the City Drowned - Kyla Lee Ward
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: And Yet - A. T. Greenblatt
Finalist - Nebula
- Read online

1: Back Seat - Bracken MacLeod
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: Barleycorn - Cae Hawksmoor
Finalist - Eugie
- Read online

1: Big Girl - Meg Elison
Finalist - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Amazon

1: Cuisine des Mémoires - N. K. Jemisin
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: Dead End Town - Lee Murray
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: Firelight - Ursula K. Le Guin
Finalist - Locus
- Read online

1: Glove Box - Annie Neugebauer
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Website

1: Going Dark - Richard Fox
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

1: Hell - David Hansen
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Fairy Tale Review

1: Her Blood the Apples, Her Bones the Trees - Georgina Bruce
Finalist - British Fantasy
- Amazon

1: How to be a Horror Writer - Tim Waggoner
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: In the Gallery of Silent Screams - Carole Johnstone & Chris Kelso
Finalist - British Fantasy
- Amazon

1: Interview for the End of the World - Rhett C. Bruno
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

1: Kingfisher - Marian Womack
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon

1: Me, Waiting for Me, Hoping for Something More - Dee Warrick
Finalist - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Read online

1: Mother of Invention - Nnedi Okorafor
Finalist - Locus
- Read online

1: On the Day You Spend Forever with Your Dog - Adam R. Shannon
Finalist - Sturgeon
- Apex

1: Sandals Full of Rainwater - A. E. Prevost
Finalist - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Read online

1: Telling Stories - Ruth EJ Booth
Finalist - British Fantasy
- The Dark Magazine

1: The Bookcase Expedition - Jeffrey Ford
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: The Heart of Owl Abbas - Kathleen Jennings
Finalist - Eugie
- Read online

1: The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society - T. Kingfisher
Finalist - Hugo
- Read online

1: The Storyteller's Replacement - N. K. Jemisin
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat - Brooke Bolander
Finalist - Hugo
- Read online

1: The Ten Things She Said While Dying: An Annotation - Adam-Troy Castro
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Read online

1: The War of Light and Shadow, in Five Dishes - Siobhan Carroll
Finalist - Eugie
- Read online

1: The Woman Dies - Aoko Matsuda
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Read online

1: Thumbsucker - Robert Shearman
Finalist - British Fantasy
- Amazon

1: Yard Dog - Tade Thompson
Finalist - Sturgeon
- Fiyah

Tagged: Awards Literature Short story

2019 Literature Award Database

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novel Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novella Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novelette Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Short Story Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology/Collection Awards