The Cambridge Geek

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology/Collection Awards

There are various competitions that attempt to find the best science fiction, fantasy and horror of each year, and I've collated the winners and nominees from what seems to be the major awards in a series of posts (see the very bottom for links to all of them). The requirement for inclusion is that the award ceremony occurs in the current year (as listed in the title), so the post will be updated as they are announced throughout the year.

The awards considered are: Arthur C. Clarke, Bram Stoker, British Fantasy, BSFA, Compton Crook, Dragon, Eugie, Hugo, James Tiptree, Jr., John W. Campbell, Lambda, Locus, Nebula/Andre Norton, Philip K. Dick, Prometheus, Shirley Jackson, Sturgeon and World Fantasy.

The ordering is based on the "score" of each book, with a nomination giving 1 point, and a win giving 1.5 points. Otherwise it's ordered by title.

What do you think should win?

Anthologies

3.5: Robots vs Fairies - Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe (eds.)
Finalist - Locus
Winner - Shirley Jackson
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Amazon

2.5: The Book of Magic - Gardner Dozois (ed.)
Winner - Locus
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Amazon

2.5: The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea - Ellen Datlow
Winner - Bram Stoker
Finalist - British Fantasy
- Amazon

2: This Dreaming Isle - Dan Coxon (ed.)
Finalist - British Fantasy
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

2: Worlds Seen in Passing - Irene Gallo (ed.)
Finalist - Locus
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Amazon

1: A New York State of Fright: Horror Stories from the Empire State - James Chambers, April Grey and Robert Masterson
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: A World of Horror - Eric J. Guignard
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: Best New Horror #28 - Stephen Jones (ed.)
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Amazon

1: Chiral Mad 4: An Anthology of Collaborations - Michael Bailey & Lucy A. Snyder (eds.)
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: Gender Diverse Pronouns - A. C. Buchanan (ed.)
Finalist - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Amazon

1: GlitterShip Year Two - Keffy R. M. Kehrli (ed.)
Finalist - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Amazon

1: Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror - Lee Murray
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: Humangerie - Sarah Doyle & Allen Ashley (eds.)
Finalist - British Fantasy
- EibonVale Press

1: Infinity's End - Jonathan Strahan (ed.)
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: Lost Highways: Dark Fictions from the Road - D. Alexander Ward
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: New Fears 2 - Mark Morris (ed.)
Finalist - British Fantasy
- Amazon

1: Sword and Sonnet - Aidan Doyle, Rachel K. Jones & E. Catherine Tobler (eds.)
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Amazon

1: The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018 - N. K. Jemisin & John Joseph Adams (eds.)
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: The Best Horror of the Year Volume Ten - Ellen Datlow (ed.)
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Twelve - Jonathan Strahan (ed.)
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: The Future Is Female! - Lisa Yaszed (ed.)
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism - The Silent Garden Collective (eds.)
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: The Underwater Ballroom Society - Tiffany Trent & Stephanie Burgis (eds.)
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirty-fifth Annual Collection - Gardner Dozois (ed.)
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: Tiny Crimes: Very Short Tales of Mystery and Murder - Lincoln Michel & Nadxieli Nieto (eds.)
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: Year's Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5 - Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (eds.)
Finalist - British Fantasy
- Amazon

Tagged: Awards Literature Anthology/Collection

2019 Literature Award Database

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novel Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novella Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novelette Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Short Story Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology/Collection Awards