The Cambridge Geek

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novel Awards

There are various competitions that attempt to find the best science fiction, fantasy and horror of each year, and I've collated the winners and nominees from what seems to be the major awards in a series of posts (see the very bottom for links to all of them). The requirement for inclusion is that the award ceremony occurs in the current year (as listed in the title), so the post will be updated as they are announced throughout the year.

The awards considered are: Arthur C. Clarke, Bram Stoker, British Fantasy, BSFA, Compton Crook, Dragon, Eugie, Hugo, James Tiptree, Jr., John W. Campbell, Lambda, Locus, Nebula/Andre Norton, Philip K. Dick, Prometheus, Shirley Jackson, Sturgeon and World Fantasy.

This is the post for the novel category. What do you think should win?

4.5: The Calculating Stars - Mary Robinette Kowal
Finalist - Locus (SF)
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
Winner - Nebula
- Amazon

4: Dread Nation - Justina Ireland
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
Finalist - Bram Stoker (YA)
Finalist - Locus (YA)
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

4: Revenant Gun - Yoon Ha Lee
Finalist - Arthur C. Clarke
Finalist - BSFA
Finalist - Locus (SF)
Finalist - Hugo
- Amazon

4: Trail of Lightning - Rebecca Roanhorse
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

4: Witchmark - C. L. Polk
Finalist - Bram Stoker
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
Finalist - Lambda (SF/F/Horror)
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

3.5: Children of Blood and Bone - Tomi Adeyemi
Winner - Andre Norton (YA)
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

3.5: The Poppy War - R. F. Kuang
Winner - Compton Crook (Debut)
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

3: Blackfish City - Sam J. Miller
Finalist - Locus (SF)
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

3: Semiosis - Sue Burke
Finalist - Arthur C. Clarke
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
- Amazon

3: Space Opera - Catherynne M. Valente
Finalist - Locus (SF)
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
- Amazon

3: Spinning Silver - Naomi Novik
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

3: Tess of the Road - Rachel Hartman
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
Finalist - Locus (YA)
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

2.5: Embers of War - Gareth L. Powell
Winner - BSFA
Finalist - Locus (SF)
- Amazon

2.5: The Cabin at the End of the World - Paul Tremblay
Winner - Bram Stoker
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
- Amazon

2.5: Theory of Bastards - Audrey Schulman
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
Winner - Philip K Dick
- Amazon

2: In the Night Wood - Dale Bailey
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

2: Record of a Spaceborn Few - Becky Chambers
Finalist - Locus (SF)
Finalist - Hugo
- Amazon

2: Rosewater - Tade Thompson
Finalist - Arthur C. Clarke
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon
- My review

2: The Belles - Dhonielle Clayton
Finalist - Locus (YA)
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

2: The Cruel Prince - Holly Black
Finalist - Locus (YA)
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

2: The Hunger - Alma Katsu
Finalist - Bram Stoker
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
- Amazon

2: The Loosening Skin - Aliya Whiteley
Finalist - Arthur C. Clarke
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
- Amazon

2: Unholy Land - Lavie Tidhar
Finalist - Locus (SF)
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
- Amazon

2: We Sold Our Souls - Grady Hendrix
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1.5: The Breath of the Sun - Isaac R. Fellman
Winner - Lambda (SF/F/Horror)
- Amazon

1.5: The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein - Kiersten White
Winner - Bram Stoker (YA)
- Amazon

1.5: The Rust Maidens - Gwendolyn Kiste
Winner - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

1: 84K - Claire North
Finalist - Philip K Dick
- Amazon

1: A Light in the Dark - A. K. DuBoff
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
- Amazon

1: A Spy in Time - Imraan Coovadia
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
- Amazon

1: Ahab's Return - Jeffrey Ford
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
- Amazon

1: Annex - Rich Larson
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Armed in Her Fashion - Kate Heartfield
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Aru Shah and the End of Time - Roshani Chokshi
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
- Amazon

1: Baby Teeth - Zoje Stage
Finalist - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Before Mars - Emma Newman
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon

1: Broken Lands - Jonathan Maberry
Finalist - Bram Stoker (YA)
- Amazon

1: Causes of Separation - Travis J. I. Corcoran
Finalist - Prometheus
- Amazon

1: Chercher La Femme - L. Timmel Duchamp
Finalist - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Amazon

1: Coyote Songs - Gabino Iglesias
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
- Amazon

1: Creatures of Want and Ruin - Molly Tanzer
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
- Amazon

1: Cross Fire - Fonda Lee
Finalist - Locus (YA)
- Amazon

1: Cross Her Heart - Sarah Pinborough
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
- Amazon

1: Deep Roots - Ruthanna Emrys
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
- Amazon

1: Dracul - Dacre Stoker and J. D. Barker
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: Elysium Fire - Alastair Reynolds
Finalist - Locus (SF)
- Amazon

1: Empire of Sand - Tasha Suri
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Europe at Dawn - Dave Hutchinson
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon

1: European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman - Theodora Goss
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
- Amazon

1: Everything Under - Daisy Johnson
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: Forget the Sleepless Shores - Sonya Taaffe
Finalist - Lambda (SF/F/Horror)
- Amazon

1: Foundryside - Robert Jackson Bennett
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
- Amazon

1: Frankenstein in Baghdad - Ahmed Saadawi
Finalist - Arthur C. Clarke
- Amazon

1: Glimpse - Jonathan Maberry
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: Half-Witch - John Schoffstall
Finalist - Locus (YA)
- Amazon

1: I Am the River - T. E. Grau
Finalist - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

1: If Tomorrow Comes - Nancy Kress
Finalist - Locus (SF)
- Amazon

1: Implanted - Lauren Teffeau
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Impostors - Scott Westerfield
Finalist - Locus (YA)
- Amazon

1: In the Vanishers' Palace - Aliette de Bodard
Finalist - Lambda (SF/F/Horror)
- Amazon

1: Kingdom of the Wicked - Helen Dale
Finalist - Prometheus
- Amazon

1: Lies Sleeping - Ben Aaronovitch
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
- Amazon

1: Little Eve - Catriona Ward
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: Mapping the Bones - Jane Yolen
Finalist - Locus (YA)
- Amazon

1: Maresi - Maria Turtschaninoff
Finalist - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Amazon

1: Metabolize, If Able - Clay AD
Finalist - Lambda (SF/F/Horror)
- Amazon

1: Moon of the Crusted Snow - Waubgeshig
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
- Amazon

1: Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword - Henry Lien
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
- Amazon

1: Red Moon - Kim Stanley Robinson
Finalist - Locus (SF)
- Amazon

1: Resilience - Fletcher DeLancey
Finalist - Lambda (SF/F/Horror)
- Amazon

1: Sawkill Girls - Claire Legrand
Finalist - Bram Stoker (YA)
- Amazon

1: Severance - Ling Ma
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Social Creature - Tara Isabella Burton
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: Sodom Road Exit - Amber Dawn
Finalist - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Amazon

1: State Tectonics - Malka Older
Finalist - Prometheus
- Amazon

1: The Agony House - Cherie Priest and Tara O'Connor
Finalist - Locus (YA)
- Amazon

1: The Barrow Will Send What it May - Margaret Killjoy
Finalist - Lambda (SF/F/Horror)
- Amazon

1: The Body Library - Jeff Noon
Finalist - Philip K Dick
- Amazon

1: The City of Brass - S. A. Chakraborty
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
- Amazon

1: The Electric State - Simon Stålenhag
Finalist - Arthur C. Clarke
- Amazon

1: The Feed - Nick Clark Windo
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
- Amazon

1: The Fractal Man - J. Neil Schulman
Finalist - Prometheus
- Amazon

1: The Freeze-Frame Revolution - Peter Watts
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
- Amazon

1: The Gone Away Place - Christopher Barzak
Finalist - Locus (YA)
- Amazon

1: The Invasion - Peadar O'Guilin
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

1: The Listener - Robert McCammon
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
- Amazon

1: The Mere Wife - Maria Dahvana Headley
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
- Amazon

1: The Monster Baru Cormorant - Seth Dickinson
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
- Amazon

1: The Moore House - Tony Tremblay
Finalist - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

1: The Murderbot Diaries - Martha Wells
Finalist - Prometheus
- Amazon

1: The Night Weaver - Monique Snyman
Finalist - Bram Stoker (YA)
- Amazon

1: The Outsider - Stephen King
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
- Amazon

1: The Quantum Magician - Derek Künsken
Finalist - Locus (Debut)
- Amazon

1: The Sisters of the Winter Wood - Rena Rossner
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
- Amazon

1: The Tiger Flu - Larissa Lai
Finalist - James Tiptree, Jr.
- Amazon

1: The Wonder Engine - T. Kingfisher
Finalist - Locus (Fantasy)
- Amazon

1: Tide of Stone - Kaaron Warren
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
- Amazon

1: Unbury Carol - Josh Malerman
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: Unlanguage - Michael Cisco
Finalist - Locus (Horror)
- Amazon

1: What Should Be Wild - Julia Fine
Finalist - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

Tagged: Awards Literature Novel

2019 Literature Award Database

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novel Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novella Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novelette Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Short Story Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology/Collection Awards