The Cambridge Geek

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novel Awards

There are various competitions that attempt to find the best science fiction, fantasy and horror of each year, and I've collated the winners and nominees from what seems to be the major awards in a series of posts (see the very bottom for links to all of them). The requirement for inclusion is that the award ceremony occurs in the current year (as listed in the title), so the post will be updated as they are announced throughout the year.

The awards considered are: Arthur C. Clarke, Bram Stoker, British Fantasy, BSFA, Compton Crook, Dragon, Eugie, Hugo, James Tiptree, Jr., John W. Campbell, Lambda, Locus, Nebula/Andre Norton, Philip K. Dick, Prometheus, Shirley Jackson, Sturgeon and World Fantasy.

This is the post for the novel category.

There's two options for viewing them. The first is based on the "score" of each work, with a nomination giving 1 point, and a win giving 1.5 points. The second is my ranking, which is wildly subjective and limited to the ones I've read. Otherwise it's ordered by title. Click the button to view.

What do you think should win?

Score

3: Dread Nation - Justina Ireland
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
Finalist - Bram Stoker (YA)
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

3: Trail of Lightning - Rebecca Roanhorse
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

2: Children of Blood and Bone - Tomi Adeyemi
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

2: Revenant Gun - Yoon Ha Lee
Finalist - BSFA
Finalist - Hugo
- Amazon

2: Spinning Silver - Naomi Novik
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

2: Tess of the Road - Rachel Hartman
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

2: The Calculating Stars - Mary Robinette Kowal
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

2: The Poppy War - R. F. Kuang
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

2: Witchmark - C. L. Polk
Finalist - Bram Stoker
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

1: 84K - Claire North
Finalist - Philip K Dick
- Amazon

1: A Light in the Dark - A. K. DuBoff
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
- Amazon

1: Aru Shah and the End of Time - Roshani Chokshi
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
- Amazon

1: Baby Teeth - Zoje Stage
Finalist - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Before Mars - Emma Newman
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon

1: Blackfish City - Sam J. Miller
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

1: Broken Lands - Jonathan Maberry
Finalist - Bram Stoker (YA)
- Amazon

1: Dracul - Dacre Stoker and J. D. Barker
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: Embers of War - Gareth L. Powell
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon

1: Europe at Dawn - Dave Hutchinson
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon

1: Glimpse - Jonathan Maberry
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: I Am the River - T. E. Grau
Finalist - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Implanted - Lauren Teffeau
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword - Henry Lien
Finalist - Andre Norton (YA)
- Amazon

1: Record of a Spaceborn Few - Becky Chambers
Finalist - Hugo
- Amazon

1: Rosewater - Tade Thompson
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon
- My review

1: Sawkill Girls - Claire Legrand
Finalist - Bram Stoker (YA)
- Amazon

1: Space Opera - Catherynne M. Valente
Finalist - Hugo
- Amazon

1: The Belles - Dhonielle Clayton
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

1: The Body Library - Jeff Noon
Finalist - Philip K Dick
- Amazon

1: The Cabin at the End of the World - Paul Tremblay
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: The City of Brass - S. A. Chakraborty
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
- Amazon

1: The Cruel Prince - Holly Black
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

1: The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein - Kiersten White
Finalist - Bram Stoker (YA)
- Amazon

1: The Feed - Nick Clark Windo
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
- Amazon

1: The Hunger - Alma Katsu
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: The Invasion - Peadar O'Guilin
Finalist - Hugo (YA)
- Amazon

1: The Moore House - Tony Tremblay
Finalist - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

1: The Night Weaver - Monique Snyman
Finalist - Bram Stoker (YA)
- Amazon

1: The Rust Maidens - Gwendolyn Kiste
Finalist - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

1: The Sisters of the Winter Wood - Rena Rossner
Finalist - Compton Crook (Debut)
- Amazon

1: Theory of Bastards - Audrey Schulman
Finalist - Philip K Dick
- Amazon

1: Unbury Carol - Josh Malerman
Finalist - Bram Stoker
- Amazon

1: What Should Be Wild - Julia Fine
Finalist - Bram Stoker (Debut)
- Amazon

Tagged: Awards Literature Novel

2019 Literature Award Database

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novel Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novella Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novelette Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Short Story Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology/Collection Awards