The Cambridge Geek

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novella Awards

There are various competitions that attempt to find the best science fiction, fantasy and horror of each year, and I've collated the winners and nominees from what seems to be the major awards in a series of posts (see the very bottom for links to all of them). The requirement for inclusion is that the award ceremony occurs in the current year (as listed in the title), so the post will be updated as they are announced throughout the year.

The awards considered are: Arthur C. Clarke, Bram Stoker, British Fantasy, BSFA, Compton Crook, Dragon, Eugie, Hugo, James Tiptree, Jr., John W. Campbell, Lambda, Locus, Nebula/Andre Norton, Philip K. Dick, Prometheus, Shirley Jackson, Sturgeon and World Fantasy.

This is the post for the novella category. What do you think should win?

5.5: The Tea Master and the Detective - Aliette de Bodard
Finalist - British Fantasy
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Locus
Winner - Nebula
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Amazon

4.5: Time Was - Ian McDonald
Winner - BSFA
Finalist - John W. Campbell (SF)
Finalist - Locus
Finalist - Philip K. Dick
- Amazon

4: Artificial Condition - Martha Wells
Winner - Hugo
Winner - Locus
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

4: Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach - Kelly Robson
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Locus
Finalist - Nebula
Finalist - Sturgeon
- Amazon

4: The Black God's Drums - P. Djèlí Clark
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - Locus
Finalist - Nebula
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Amazon

3: The Only Harmless Great Thing - Brooke Bolander
Finalist - British Fantasy
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Amazon

2: Beneath the Sugar Sky - Seanan McGuire
Finalist - Hugo
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Amazon

2: Binti: The Night Masquerade - Nnedi Okorafor
Finalist - British Fantasy
Finalist - Hugo
- Amazon

2: The Descent of Monsters - JY Yang
Finalist - Lambda (SF/F/Horror)
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

2: The Land of Somewhere Safe - Hal Duncan
Finalist - British Fantasy
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon

2: Umbernight - Carolyn Ives Gilman
Finalist - Locus
Finalist - Sturgeon
- Clarkesworld

1.5: The Taiga Syndrome - Cristina Rivera Garza
Winner - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: Alice Payne Arrives - Kate Heartfield
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

1: Black Helicopters - Caitlín R. Kiernan
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: Breakwater - Simon Bestwick
Finalist - British Fantasy
- Tor

1: Exit Strategy - Martha Wells
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon

1: Fire Ant - Jonathan P. Brazee
Finalist - Nebula
- Amazon

1: Freezing Rain, a Chance of Falling - L. X. Beckett
Finalist - Sturgeon
- Amazon

1: Judderman - DA Northwood
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: Phosphorus - Liz Williams
Finalist - BSFA
- Amazon

1: Rogue Protocol - Martha Wells
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: The Atrocities - Jeremy C. Shipp
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

1: The Freeze-Frame Revolution - Peter Watts
Finalist - Locus
- Amazon

1: The Last Temptation of Dr Valentine - John Llewellyn Probert
Finalist - British Fantasy
- Black Shuck Books

1: The Privilege of the Happy Ending - Kij Johnson
Finalist - World Fantasy
- Read online

1: The Sea Dreams It Is the Sky - John Hornor Jacobs
Finalist - Shirley Jackson
- Amazon

Tagged: Awards Literature Novella

2019 Literature Award Database

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novel Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novella Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Novelette Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Short Story Awards

2019 Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology/Collection Awards