The Cambridge Geek

2018 Audio Verse Awards

The Audio Verse Awards are given out every year to the best fiction podcasts in various categories. It's an excellent resource for the best audio drama you can listen to, but it's a slightly overwhelming list with 39 categories. I've broken them down below into a list of podcasts, with the awards each are nominated for. This will hopefully make it easier to decide things on the list to listen to.

It's sorted by "points", with a nomination giving 1 point, and a win giving 1.5 points. The title of each podcast links to its website for ease of use.

14: Uncanny County

Nicole Greevy and Kevin Ramsay - Our Better Angels
Audio engineering of a self-contained comedy

Nicole Greevy and Kevin Ramsay - Homecoming Queen of the Damned
Audio engineering of a self-contained comedy

William Franke and Kevin Ramsay - Wellness
Audio engineering of a self-contained comedy

Matthew C. Pritchard and Kevin Ramsay - Wish You Were Here
Audio engineering of a self-contained drama

Todd Faulkner and Kevin Ramsay - Wichita Starman
Audio engineering of a self-contained drama

Love Theme of the Damned by Matthew C. Pritchard - Homecoming Queen of the Damned
Original composition for a self-contained production

Devin McCall as Kimber - Homecoming Queen of the Damned
Role in a self-contained comedy

Nicole Greevy as New Girl - Wellness
Role in a self-contained comedy

Todd Faulkner as Dell - Our Better Angels
Role in a self-contained comedy

Katherine Puma as Ellen - The Ridgeway Motel
Role in a self-contained drama

Amanda Maciel - Wellness
Writing of a self-contained comedy

Nicole Greevy - Our Better Angels
Writing of a self-contained comedy

Todd Faulkner - Homecoming Queen of the Damned
Writing of a self-contained comedy

Alison Crane - Imperfect Storm
Writing of a self-contained drama

12: Victoriocity

Dominic Hargreaves
Audio engineering of a new comedy

Dominic Hargreaves
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form comedy

Best new comedy

Best ongoing long-form comedy

Layla Katib as Clara Entwhistle
Leading role in a new production

Layla Katib as Clara Entwhistle
Leading role in an ongoing comedy

Victoriocity Theme by Jon Ouin
Original composition for a new comedy

Victoriocity Theme by Jon Ouin
Original composition for an ongoing comedy

Peter Rae as The Narrator
Supporting role in a new production

Peter Rae as The Narrator
Supporting role in an ongoing comedy

Jen Sugden and Chris Sugden
Writing of a new comedy

Jen Sugden and Chris Sugden
Writing of an ongoing long-form comedy

9: Red Rhino

Erik Jorgensen
Audio engineering of a new comedy

Erik Jorgensen
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form comedy

Best ongoing short-form comedy

Red Rhino Theme by Erik Jorgensen
Original composition for a new comedy

Red Rhino Theme by Erik Jorgensen
Original composition for an ongoing comedy

Kimberly Woods as Aislinn August
Supporting role in a new production

Kimberly Woods as Aislinn August
Supporting role in an ongoing comedy

Meghan Fitzmartin
Writing of a new comedy

Meghan Fitzmartin
Writing of an ongoing short-form comedy

8: H. G. Wells Has His Regrets

Best new comedy

Best ongoing short-form comedy

James Carpenter as H. G. Wells
Leading role in an ongoing comedy

Doyle's Theme by Joash Kari
Original composition for a new comedy

Doyle's Theme by Joash Kari
Original composition for an ongoing comedy

Georgia Fisk as Catherine "Jane" Wells
Supporting role in a new production

Georgia Fisk as Catherine "Jane" Wells
Supporting role in an ongoing comedy

Emily Hancock and Francesca Mylod-Ford
Writing of an ongoing short-form comedy

8: Hawk Chronicles

Steve Long
Audio engineering of a new drama

Steve Long - A Hawk Chronicles Christmas
Audio engineering of a self-contained drama

Best new drama

Best ongoing long-form drama

Laura Todd as Helena - A Hawk Chronicles Christmas
Role in a self-contained drama

Clive Ward as Director Cage
Supporting role in a new production

Clive Ward as Director Cage
Supporting role in an ongoing drama

Steve Long
Writing of a new drama

8: StarTripper!!

Mischa Stanton
Audio engineering of a new comedy

Mischa Stanton
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form comedy

Best new comedy

Best ongoing short-form comedy

IanMcQuown as Feston Pyxis
Leading role in a new production

IanMcQuown as Feston Pyxis
Leading role in an ongoing comedy

Julian Mundy
Writing of a new comedy

Julian Mundy
Writing of an ongoing short-form comedy

8: The Amelia Project (My review)

Fredrik Skaare Baden
Audio engineering of a new comedy

Fredrik Skaare Baden
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form comedy

Best new comedy

Best ongoing short-form comedy

The Amelia Project Theme by Fredrik Skaare Baden
Original composition for a new comedy

The Amelia Project Theme by Fredrik Skaare Baden
Original composition for an ongoing comedy

Philip Thorne and Øystein Ulsberg Brager
Writing of a new comedy

Philip Thorne and Øystein Ulsberg Brager
Writing of an ongoing short-form comedy

8: We Fix Space Junk (My review)

Hedley Knights
Audio engineering of a new comedy

Hedley Knights
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form comedy

Best new comedy

Best ongoing short-form comedy

Francesca Mintowt-Czyz as Marilyn
Supporting role in a new production

Francesca Mintowt-Czyz as Marilyn
Supporting role in an ongoing comedy

Beth Crane
Writing of a new comedy

Beth Crane
Writing of an ongoing short-form comedy

6: The Bright Sessions (My review)

Mischa Stanton
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form drama

Best ongoing long-form drama

Julia Morizawa as Dr. Joan Bright
Leading role in an ongoing drama

Together Again by Evan Cunningham
Original composition for an ongoing drama

Briggon Snow as Caleb Michaels
Supporting role in an ongoing drama

Lauren Shippen
Writing of an ongoing long-form drama

5: Dining in the Void

Midnight by Benny James
Original composition for a new drama

Midnight by Benny James
Original composition for an ongoing drama

Molly Rae as Waverly Black
Role in the ensemble of a new production

Molly Rae as Waverly Black
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing drama

Nicole Birdy
Writing of a new drama

5: King Falls AM

Eric Kimelton
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form drama

Kyle Brown as Sammy Stevens
Leading role in an ongoing drama

It's Up To Us by Cameron Chambers
Original composition for an ongoing drama

Eric Kimelton as Deputy Troy Krieghauser
Supporting role in an ongoing drama

Kyle Brown and Eric Kimelton
Writing of an ongoing long-form drama

5: The Neon Noir

Erik Magnus
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form drama

Best new drama

Best ongoing short-form drama

Erika Ishii as Shirley Kent
Role in a self-contained drama

Jack Delaney
Writing of an ongoing short-form drama

5: The Penumbra Podcast

Sophie Kaner
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form drama

Best ongoing long-form drama

Joshua Ilon as Juno Steel
Leading role in an ongoing drama

Kate Jones as Rita
Supporting role in an ongoing drama

Kevin Vibert and Sophie Kaner
Writing of an ongoing long-form drama

5: The White Vault (My review)

Travis Vengroff and Brandon Strader
Audio engineering of a new drama

Best new drama

David Ault as Walter Heath
Role in the ensemble of a new production

David Ault as Walter Heath
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing drama

K. A. Statz
Writing of a new drama

5: Tides

Bridge Geene
Audio engineering of a new drama

Bridge Geene
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form drama

Best new drama

Julia Schifini as Dr. Winifred Eurus
Leading role in a new production

Jesse Schuschu
Writing of a new drama

5: Wooden Overcoats (My review)

Andy Goddard and John Wakefield
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form comedy

Best ongoing long-form comedy

Hot Air Balloon suite by James Whittle
Original composition for an ongoing comedy

Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing comedy

Multiple
Writing of an ongoing long-form comedy

4: Greater Boston

Jeff van Dreason and Alexander Danner
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form comedy

Best ongoing long-form comedy

Jessica Washington as Isabelle Powell
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing comedy

Alexander Danner and Jef Van Dreason
Writing of an ongoing long-form comedy

4: In Her Burning

Elizabeth Wolford
Audio engineering of a self-contained drama

Best Self-contained Production

Sin Ribbon as Erith
Role in a self-contained drama

Sin Ribbon
Writing of a self-contained drama

4: Kalila Stormfire's Economical Magick Services

Best new drama

Best ongoing short-form drama

Lisette Alvarez
Writing of a new drama

Lisette Alvarez
Writing of an ongoing short-form drama

4: Station Blue

Chad Ellis as Matthew Leads
Leading role in a new production

Chad Ellis as Matthew Leads
Leading role in an ongoing drama

Frigid Wind by Sage G. C.
Original composition for a new drama

Chad Ellis
Writing of an ongoing short-form drama

4: Wolf 359 (My review)

Best ongoing long-form drama

Welcome to Wolf 359 (Cheerful Variation) by Alan Rodi
Original composition for an ongoing drama

Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing drama

Multiple
Writing of an ongoing long-form drama

3: Aqua Marianas

Aurora Balogh-Zanin
Audio engineering of a new drama

Aubrey Rose as Joanna Fenistil
Role in the ensemble of a new production

Aubrey Rose as Joanna Fenistil
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing drama

3: The Far Meridian

Mischa Stanton
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form drama

Best ongoing short-form drama

Eli Barraza
Writing of an ongoing short-form drama

2: Arden

Michelle Agresti as Bea Casely
Leading role in a new production

Michelle Agresti as Bea Casely
Leading role in an ongoing comedy

2: ars PARADOXICA

Mischa Stanton
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form drama

Kristen DiMercurio as Dr. Sally Grissom
Leading role in an ongoing drama

2: Champions of the Earth

Martzi Campos as Martha
Role in the ensemble of a new production

Martzi Campos as Martha
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing comedy

2: Enter the Dark

Craig Good
Audio engineering of a self-contained drama

Best Self-contained Production

2: EOS 10

Best ongoing short-form drama

Justin McLachlan
Writing of an ongoing short-form drama

2: Kakos Industries

Conrad Miszuk
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form comedy

Conrad Miszuk
Writing of an ongoing long-form comedy

2: Kaleidotrope

Best ongoing long-form comedy

Aja and EarlGreyTea68
Writing of an ongoing long-form comedy

2: Martina and the Musician

Michael Aquino
Audio engineering of a self-contained comedy

Dania Ramos
Writing of a self-contained comedy

2: Project Nova

Sarah Sarka as Armstrong
Role in the ensemble of a new production

Sarah Sarka as Armstrong
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing drama

2: The Current

Best Self-contained Production

The Sinking of the Warlock by Brandon Moore
Original composition for a self-contained production

2: The New Adventures of Red Riding Hood

Julia Eve as Captain Ruby Hart
Leading role in an ongoing comedy

Gareth Severn as Gunolf De Ville
Supporting role in an ongoing comedy

2: What's the Theme? With Tom & TJ

Tom DeMichele and Tyler Milliron
Audio engineering of a self-contained comedy

Anthony Babino as Anthony
Role in a self-contained comedy

1: Aftershocks

Aftershocks Theme by Tom Rory Parsons
Original composition for a new drama

1: Alice Isn't Dead (My review)

Best ongoing long-form drama

1: Bone in the Blue

Fiona Thraille
Writing of a self-contained drama

1: Bubble (My review)

Best ongoing long-form comedy

1: Cyberspace Neo: Exodus

Arthur Tisseront and Nicholas Fenton
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form drama

1: Dias Digitais: Caça aos Hackers

Danilo Vieira Battistini
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form drama

1: dwm presents Unwritten

Adrian Miller as Dr. Lemon
Supporting role in an ongoing drama

1: Girl In Space (My review)

Sarah Rhea Werner
Writing of an ongoing long-form drama

1: Hit the Bricks

Lost by Andrew Preston
Original composition for a self-contained production

1: Ivory Towers

Ivory Towers Theme by Tom Rory Parsons
Original composition for a self-contained production

1: Mermaid's of Merrow's Cove

Julie Freddino
Audio engineering of a new drama

1: Midnight Radio

Best ongoing short-form drama

1: My Neighbours Are Dead

Briggon Snow as Nick Erelstein
Role in a self-contained comedy

1: Mythos

Mythos Main Theme by F. Stride
Original composition for a new drama

1: Our Fair City

Ryan Schile as Dr. Herbert West
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing comedy

1: Smores

Anna Rodriguez
Writing of a self-contained drama

1: Tales from the Aletheian Society

Tales from the Aletheian Society Main Theme by Stoo Goff
Original composition for a new comedy

1: Tales of the Liberty Flyer

Mark Scoggins as Captain Mannheim Munsterberg
Role in the ensemble of an ongoing comedy

1: The Big Loop

Julia Morizawa as Cora
Role in a self-contained drama

1: The Grayscale

Chelsea Rugg
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form drama

1: The Lonesome Pine Podcast

God's Gonna Cut You Down by Anthony Keys
Original composition for a new drama

1: The Magnus Archives (My review)

The Magnus Archives Main Theme by Sam Jones
Original composition for an ongoing drama

1: The Reykjavik Accords

Morgan Z. Sowell
Writing of a self-contained comedy

1: The Stranger in the Storm

Best Self-contained Production

1: The Unseen Hour

Ella Watts
Audio engineering of an ongoing long-form comedy

1: Threads in the Vayl

Angela McCain
Audio engineering of an ongoing short-form comedy

1: Untypical

Best Self-contained Production

1: Voicemails in the Apocalypse

Joshua Bridges
Writing of a self-contained drama

Tagged: Feature Awards Podcasts

Podcast Award Database

2018 Audio Verse Awards

2018 Parsec Awards