The Cambridge Geek

2022 BBC Audio Drama Awards

The BBC Audio Drama Awards are given out every year to the best audio drama in various categories. See below for the list of Award Winners and Finalists (with links to each).


Original Single Drama

Shortlist - Dead Weather by Hattie Naylor

Shortlist - Life is a Radio in the Dark by Will Eno

Shortlist - Safe From Harm by Rhiannon Boyle

Shortlist - That Dinner of 67 by Tracy-Ann Oberman

Shortlist - The Goldilocks Zone by Tanika Gupta

Shortlist - You & Me by Dan Rebellato


Original Series or Serial

Shortlist - Camberwell Green by Nicola Baldwin

Shortlist - Keeping the Wolf Out by Philip Palmer

Shortlist - Life Lines by Al Smith

Shortlist - London Particular by Nick Perry

Shortlist - The System by Ben Lewis

Shortlist - Trust by Jonathan Hall


Adaptation

Shortlist - The Brummie Illiad by Homer and Roderick Smith

Shortlist - Folk by Nell Leyshon

Shortlist - Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling and Ayeesha Menon

Shortlist - The Magic Mountain by Thomas Mann and Robin Brooks

Shortlist - Mr Waring of the BBC by Various and Freddie Phillips

Shortlist - The Rainbow by DH Lawrence and Linda Marshall Griffiths


Actor

Shortlist - Edmund Davies in The Pursuits of Darleen Fyles

Shortlist - Christopher Eccleston in Murmuration

Shortlist - Toby Jones in Grief is the Thing with Feathers

Shortlist - Robert Lindsay in Christmas by the Lake

Shortlist - Jamie Parker in Rodgers and Hart and Hammerstein

Shortlist - Simon Russell Beale in Folk

Shortlist - Giles Terera in The Meaning of Zong


Actress

Shortlist - Chizzy Akudolu in Camberwell Green

Shortlist - Juliet Aubrey in Dead Weather

Shortlist - Jasmine Hyde in Little Blue Lines

Shortlist - Amanda Lawrence in Folk

Shortlist - Diana Quick in Talk to Me Ayn Rand

Shortlist - Sian Reece-Williams in Safe From Harm

Shortlist - Marlene Sidaway in Silva Lining's Care Plan


Supporting Performance

Shortlist - Jenny Bede in The Hauntening
- My Review

Shortlist - Paul Chahidi in Rodgers and Hart and Hammerstein

Shortlist - Cyril Nri in Angst!
- My Review

Shortlist - Tracy-Ann Oberman in Talk to Me Ayn Rand

Shortlist - Claire Price in Dead Weather

Shortlist - Joanne Whalley in Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls


Debut Performance

Shortlist - Ray Castleton in Cornerstone

Shortlist - Siena Kelly, Jack Rowan & Iain de Caestecker in The System

Shortlist - Matthew Malone in Two Thieves

Shortlist - Saran Morgan in Release

Shortlist - Elena Saurel in The Effect

Shortlist - Jacoba Williams in Precious Little Thing


Use of Sound

Shortlist - Creation of the Birds sound by Sami El-Enany

Shortlist - Killer sound by Eloise Whitmore

Shortlist - Marcovaldo sound by Sharon Hughes

Shortlist - The Meaning of Zong sound by Jon Nicholls, Jonquil Panting, Giles Terera

Shortlist - Song of the Reed: Swallowtail sound by Alisdair McGregor

Shortlist - U.Me : the Musical sound by Steve Levine


Scripted Comedy (Longform)

Shortlist - Bridget Christie: Mortal by Bridget Christie

Shortlist - Charles Paris: a Deadly Habit by Jeremy Front

Shortlist - God Squad by Jack Chisnall and Barney Fishwick

Shortlist - The Musical Life Of... Betsi Cadwaladr by Dan Kiss and Dave Cribb

Shortlist - Olga Koch: OK Computer by Olga Koch

Shortlist - Whatever Happened to Baby Jane Austen by David Quantick


Scripted Comedy (Sketch Show)

Shortlist - The Damien Slash Mixtape by Daniel Barker

Shortlist - Drop the Dead Panda by Multiple

Shortlist - Gemma Arrowsmith: Emergency Broadcast by Gemma Arrowsmith

Shortlist - Newsjack, Series 24 by Kiri Pritchard-McLean and contributors

Shortlist - The Skewer by Jon Holmes and contributors
- My Review

Shortlist - Sound Heap by Multiple


Podcast or Online Audio Drama

Shortlist - The Ballad of Anne and Mary by Lindsay Sharman

Shortlist - Blis-ta by Sonya Hale

Shortlist - The Cipher by Brett Neichin and Janina Matthewson

Shortlist - Passenger List Series 2 by Multiple

Shortlist - There Used to be a Me by Ian Billings

Shortlist - Tracks: Abyss by Matthew Broughton


European Drama

Shortlist - Belong by Fred O'Connor and Daithi McMahon

Shortlist - Down, By Law by Mila Čuljak

Shortlist - The Lion by Martin Algus and Andres Noormets

Shortlist - Medea, Will I Be by Seneca, Saška Rakef and Špela Kravogel

Shortlist - Nutshell by Ian McEwan and Eva Blechová

Shortlist - Solaris by Stanislaw Lem and Ilinca Stihi

Tagged: Awards Audio BBC